2D22-1678
[…] Opinion
2D22-1678
10-25-2023
J. Andrew Crawford of J. Andrew Crawford, P.A., St. Petersburg, for Appellant. No appearance for Appellee.
Appeal from the Circuit Court for Pinellas County; Doneene Loar, Judge.
J. Andrew Crawford of J. Andrew Crawford, P.A., St. Petersburg, for Appellant.
No appearance for Appellee.
KELLY, Judge.
Stephen Potts appeals from the injunction for protection against stalking entered in favor of Lee Ann Lewis under section 784.0485, Florida Statutes (2022) (creating a cause of action for an injunction for protection against stalking). Section 784.048(2) provides that the offense of stalking is committed when a person "willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person." Relevant here, section 784.048(1)(a) defines the term "harass" as "to engage in a course of conduct directed at a specific person which causes substantial emotional distress to that person and serves no legitimate purpose." Because the record does not demonstrate a basis for finding that Potts' actions amounted to harassment as defined by the statute, we reverse.