While an amended complaint normally "renders the original complaint of no legal effect," Lucente v. Int'l. Bus. M
[…] Mfrs. Mut. Ins. Co., 526 U.S. at 50 (emphasis in original) (quoting Lugar, 457 U.S. at 937).
Applying this two-pronged framework, the Court begins with whether ECMC's alleged due process deprivation constituted an "exercise of some right or privilege created by the State." Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). As a federally authorized guaranty agency (see Pl.'s Resp., Dkt. 9, at ECF 4) 34 C.F.R. § 682.200(b), Defendant's alleged wage garnishment does appear to qualify as such an exercise. See 20 U.S.C. § 1095a (authorizing guaranty agencies such as Defendant to garnish wages); 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(6) (mandating that such agencies "engage in reasonable and documented collection activities on a loan on which it pays a default claim filed by a lender," including through "administrative wage garnishment"); see also Halzack Watkins v. Educ. Credit Mgmt. Corp., No. 10-CV-540 (MSD), 2011 WL 2015479, at *11 (E.D. Va. May 12, 2011) (finding that "ECMC, a private non-profit corporation, derive[s] its authority . . . directly from federal statute").