Potter v. Synerlink Corp.
[…] This offer shall remain open for fourteen (14) days. If you choose not to accept this offer, pursuant to 12 O.S. § 1101.1(B)(3), you will be responsible for Defendants' reasonable attorney fees incurred from and after the date of this offer in the event a judgment is obtained in an amount less than offered herein.
[Dkt. #122-1, Defendants' Second Offer of Judgment (footnotes omitted)]. The cited statute, 12 O.S. § 1101.1(B), states:
After a civil action is brought for the recovery of money or property in an action other than for personal injury, wrongful death or pursuant to Chapter 21 of Title 25 [the Oklahoma Anti-Discrimination Act ("OADA")]or Section 5 of Title 85 of the Oklahoma Statutes, any defendant may file with the court, at any time more than ten (10) days prior to trial, an offer of judgment for a sum certain to any plaintiff with respect to the action or any claim or claims