holding complaint did not allege facts sufficient to establish that a pension fund was personal property for purposes of § 8522(b)
[…] It is clear that the injury here was caused by criminal, not negligent, conduct. Because Section 8542(a)(2) provides that liability shall not be imposed for criminal acts or conduct, Appellees are immune from suit for Kuss' intentional criminal actions.
Next, Appellants contend that if the Tort Claims Act is applicable, this action falls within the exception for injury to personal property within the care, custody or control of the political subdivision set forth at Section 8542(b)(2), 42 Pa. C.S. § 8542(b)(2). Again, we disagree.
Section 8542(b) provides in pertinent part:
(b) Acts which may impose liability. — The following acts by a local agency or any of its employees may result in the imposition of liability on a local agency:
. . . .
(2) Care, custody or control of personal property. — The care, custody or control of personal property of others in the possession or control of the local agency. The only losses for which damages shall be recoverable under this paragraph are those property losses suffered with respect to the personal property in the possession or control of the local agency.
Section 8542 states that a local agency will be liable for damages if the conditions set forth under subsection (a) are satisfied "and the injury occurs as a result of one of the acts set forth in subsection (b)." 42 Pa. C.S. § 8542(a). The General Assembly's use of the word "and" indicates that all three of these conditions must be met before a local agency can be held liable for damages.