Potter v. Ethicon, Inc.
[…] (Doc. 15 at 13). Plaintiff responds that Montana law does not require a claimant to notify a defendant of a breach of warranty before filing suit. Plaintiff insists that because she filed her Complaint within the operative statute of limitations, the Complaint itself constitutes notice and that it is for the jury to decide whether the notice was seasonable.

Mont. Code Ann. § 30-2-607(3)(a) states "[w]here a tender has been accepted . . . the buyer must within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." Relying on this statute, the court in Kaparich v. Ethicon, Inc., 2020 WL 4784687 (D. Mont. Aug. 18, 2020), dealt with an identical warranty notice issue.