Potter v. BFK, Inc.
[…] Potter appeals. II. ANALYSIS

In the present case, Potter argues that the circuit court erred in sustaining the plea in bar because it incorrectly determined that the Buell Classifier was not equipment or machinery. According to Potter, the circuit court failed to properly weigh the factors established by this Court for determining whether the Buell Classifier was equipment or machinery versus ordinary building materials. We agree.

Our statute of repose, Code § 8.01-250, states:

No action to recover for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained as a result of such injury, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, surveying, supervision of construction, or construction of such improvement to real property more than five years after the
performance or furnishing of such services and construction.

The limitation prescribed in this section shall not apply to the manufacturer or supplier of any equipment or machinery or other articles installed in a structure upon real property, nor to any person in actual possession and in control of the improvement as owner, tenant or otherwise at the time the defective or unsafe condition of such improvement constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which the action is brought; rather each such action shall be brought within the time next after such injury occurs as provided in §§ 8.01-243 and 8.01-246.

When interpreting a statute, "this Court seeks to effectuate the intent of the legislature as expressed by the plain meaning of the words used in the statute." Llewellyn v. White , 297 Va. 588, 595, 831 S.E.2d 494 (2019).