Potier v. JBS Liberty Sec., Inc.
[…] Toce, 99-555 (La. App. 3 Cir. 10/13/99), 746 So.2d 659, 662 (holding that La. R.S. 9:5605(E), the fraud exception in the legal malpractice statute, carves out an exception for the three-year peremptive period only).

La. Civ. Code. art. 3492; Clark v. Constellation Brands, Inc., 348 F. App'x at 22.

To the extent that the plaintiffs assert claims against American General under the federal securities laws, a similar analysis must be applied. The relevant statute of limitations creates a the two-year limitations period and a five-year limitations period, as set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1658(B). The statute reads as follows:

(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section may not be commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), a private right of action that involves a claim of fraud, deceit, manipulation, or contrivance in contravention of a regulatory requirement concerning the securities laws, as defined in section 3(a)(47) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(47)), may be brought not later than the earlier of--
(1) 2 years after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation; or
(2) 5 years after such violation.
Thus, like the one-year and three-year peremptive periods created under Louisiana state law, this statute creates a two-year limitations period and a five-year statute of repose.