Potelco, Inc. v. Wash. State Dep't of Labor & Indus.
[…] Erection Co. v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 160 Wn.App. 194, 206-07, 248 P.3d 1085 (2011) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Kokosing Constr. Co. v. Occupational Safety & Hazard Review Comm'n, 232 F.App'x 510, 512 (6th Cir. 2007)); see also RCW 49.17.180(6).

Potelco's challenge to the Board's knowledge finding lacks merit. First, even if Potelco had a "valid reason" to think the long line was nonconductive, that would not by itself negate the Board's finding that with reasonable diligence, Potelco could have discovered the truth. RCW 49.17.180(6) imposes a duty to inspect. Potelco cites no authority for its contention that its unquestioning reliance on a contractor's statement meant it could not know of violative conditions. In effect, Potelco's interpretation would "render[ ] the phrase 'and could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence' superfluous" in cases where an employer claims reliance on a third party's statement. This would conflict with our practice of "construing] WISHA statutes and regulations liberally to achieve their purpose of providing safe working conditions."