Pot-O-Gold Rentals, LLC v. City of Baton Rouge
[…] Pot–O–Gold additionally pointed out that “gross proceeds” was not statutorily defined and cited jurisprudence that indicated any ambiguity or uncertainty in statutory language should be resolved against the taxing authority and in favor of the taxpayer.

Previously, this court has been called upon to interpret the statewide counterpart to Ordinance 10127, La. R.S. 47:302, which provides in relevant part:

B. There is hereby levied a tax upon the lease or rental within the state of each item or article of tangible personal property, as defined herein; the levy of said tax to be as follows:

(1) At the rate of two per centum (2%) of the gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property, as defined herein, where the lease or rental of such property is an established business, or part of an established business, or the same is incidental or germane to the said business. [Emphasis added.]

This court has explained that sales and use taxes, like the ones levied by La. R.S. 47:302 and Ordinance 10127, are not imposed on conveyed property itself, but rather are imposed on the event incident to the initial use of conveyed property by a purchaser or lessee.