Postal Annex+, Inc. v. Cork
[…] However, those contentions must necessarily be rejected given our conclusion that Cork has not shown the arbitrator exceeded his powers. (Advanced , supra, 9 Cal.4th at pp. 376-377 & fn. 10; Ajida, supra, 87 Cal.App.4th at pp. 541-542; Screen, supra, 225 Cal. App. 3d at pp. 264-265.) Similarly, we must reject Corks alternative contention that the arbitration award should be corrected (§ 1286.6) by excluding all Sublease-related damages and the attorney fees/costs award.

Finally without merit is Corks alternative contention that Postals petition should be dismissed in its entirety under section 1287.2, a statute that provides: "The court shall dismiss the proceeding under this chapter as to any person named as a respondent if the court determines that such person was not bound by the arbitration award and was not a party to the arbitration." First, Cork asserts that to the extent the arbitrator purported to rule on lease matters, the arbitration proceedings did not bind Cork. However, as discussed, Cork has not demonstrated that the arbitrator exceeded his contractual powers.