Postal Annex+, Inc. v. Cork
[…] (b).) However, since on this record Cork has not demonstrated any reversible error, the judgment must be affirmed.

All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise specified.

Section 1286.2 provides that an arbitration award must be vacated if "the rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by misconduct of a neutral arbitrator" (id., subd. (a)(3)) or if "the arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted" (id., subd. (a)(4)).
Section 1286.6 provides that the court must correct the arbitration award and confirm the award as corrected if the court determines "the arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted" (id., subd. (b)).

I

INTRODUCTION

Since "courts may not review for sufficiency the evidence supporting an arbitrators award," we "take the arbitrators findings as correct without examining a record of the arbitration hearings themselves." (Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. v. Intel Corp.