No. 74-78.
[…] These sums were alleged to have been erroneously and illegally assessed against and collected from Post by the Internal Revenue Service as a result of an allocation of gross income in the form of interest to Post from its wholly-owned subsidiary corporation, Crandon Corporation, a Delaware corporation (formerly called "Cameron General Corporation" and herein referred to as "Crandon"). Jurisdiction is based on 28 U.S.C. § 1491 (1976).
The allegedly erroneous income allocation was made pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 482 (1954), as amended, which states:
In any case of two or more organizations, trades, or businesses (whether or not incorporated, whether or not organized in the United States, and whether or not affiliated) owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the Secretary may distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances between or among such organizations, trades or businesses, if he determines that such distribution, apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such organizations, trades or businesses.