No. 74-78.
[…] This predominant use of the tests, however, had not afflicted them with any bias that prohibits their application to the debt or equity issue in the reallocation of income context of the case at hand. Moreover, many of these tests have been incorporated and elaborated in the long-awaited regulations recently proposed under I.R.C. § 385.
45 Fed.Reg. 18,957 (1980). The proposed rules were announced on March 24, 1980, subject to written comments mailed no later than June 23, 1980. The regulations are proposed to apply to interests in corporations created after December 31, 1980.
Section 385 reads as follows:
"Treatment of certain interests in corporations as stock or indebtedness
"(a) Authority to prescribe regulations. — The Secretary is authorized to prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to determine whether an interest in a corporation is to be treated for purposes of this title as stock or indebtedness.
"(b) Factors. — The regulations prescribed under this section shall set forth factors which are to be taken into account in determining with respect to a particular factual situation whether a debtor-creditor relationship exists or a corporation-shareholder relationship exists.