finding no seizure of the plaintiff where he was not arrested and was not required to post money for bail but was released on his own recognizance
[…] While probable cause certainly existed as to the first count, it is less clear whether it existed for the second count. However, under the circumstances present here, the presence of probable cause as to at least one of the crimes charged vitiates both a false arrest and a malicious prosecution claim as to all counts. The Third Circuit has held that if probable cause is present as to any single charge, a false arrest claim based on multiple charges cannot stand. Johnson v. Knorr, 411 F.3d 75, 82 (3d Cir. 2007).
Under 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3922, "A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally obtains or withholds property of another by deception,"
Also, Mr. Posey was bound over for trial on both charges at the preliminary hearing on February 23, 2011, which could only occur if the local magistrate had found probable cause as to those charges. Pa. R. Crim. P. 542(D); 543(B).