finding no seizure of the plaintiff where he was not arrested and was not required to post money for bail but was released on his own recognizance
[…] Russo, 212 F.3d 781, 789-90 (3d Cir. 2000) (citing Orsatti v. N.J. State Police, 71 F.3d 480, 483 (3d Cir. 1995) (internal marks and citations omitted). "Therefore, the evidentiary standard for probable cause is significantly lower than the standard which is required for conviction." Wright v. City of Phila., 409 F.3d 595, 602 (3d Cir. 2005).
Mr. Posey was charged with two state crimes: (1) Filing a False Report to Law Enforcement, 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4906(b)(1), and (2) Theft by Deception, 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3922, "alleging that Mr. Posey improperly received $1000 for his scooter," Compl. ¶ 21. As to the first count, Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4906(b)(1) makes it a crime for a person to "report[] to law enforcement authorities an offense or other incident within their concern knowing that it did not occur . . .". On October 19, 2010, Mr. Posey filed with Officer Mercalde a report stating that his mobility scooter and lawn mower were stolen. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 13-15. Around November 9, 2010, Joseph Posey informed Officer Mercalde that the items were not stolen, but that Mr.