Porubsky v. Macomb Cmty. Coll.
[…] Likewise, Plaintiff cannot simply look at his female counterparts' evaluations and draw conclusions as to their competence. Most importantly, Plaintiff has not submitted evidence that other female students who passed the course also performed poorly during their live, clinical evaluations by Ness or Warnock.

Because Plaintiff has not established a prima facie case of reverse discrimination, the Court need not proceed with the burden-shifting analysis.

II. Plaintiff's Title IX Gender Discrimination Claim Under 20 U.S.C. § 1681:

Title IX provides that "no person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any educational program or activity receiving federal financial assistance." 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a). Under Title IX, a recipient of federal funds may be liable in damages only for its own misconduct. Davis v. Monroe County Bd. of Educ., 526 U.S. 629, 640 (1999).