Portuesi v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon Trust Co. (In re Portuesi)
[…] 2. Based on the circumstances of this case, the perfection of the lien was not a violation of the codebtor stay.

Although perfection of a lien is not a per se violation of the codebtor stay, recording a lien against a codebtor's property can constitute a violation of the codebtor stay if it constitutes an act to collect a debt. "When determining whether an action violates the codebtor stay, bankruptcy courts consider whether the challenged action could have the effect of directly or indirectly pressuring the debtor through the codebtor." Portuesi, 2021 WL 2189014, 2021 Bankr. LEXIS at *24. Section 1301 "is designed to protect a debtor operating under a Chapter 13 individual repayment plan case by insulating him from indirect pressures from his creditors exerted through his friends or relatives that may have cosigned an obligation of the debtor." Id. at *23-24 (citing Whitlock-Young, 571 B.R. at 804 ; Royal Truck & Trailer, Inc. v. Armadora Maritima Salvadorena, S.A., 10 B.R. 488, 491 (N.D. Ill. 1981) ; 7 Norton Bankr. L. and Prac. 3d § 143:26, Origin of the codebtor stay).