Portuesi v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon Trust Co. (In re Portuesi)
[…] What matters is not that the parties submit evidence in support or opposition to the motion in an admissible form, but that the "substance or content of the evidence ... be admissible ...." Gully Brook Revocable Tr. v. Cook (In re Cook), Nos. 15-81220, 16-09015, 2017 WL 532286, at *4, 2017 Bankr. LEXIS 364 at *12 (Bankr. M.D.N.C. Feb. 9, 2017) (quoting 11 James Wm. Moore et al., Moore's Federal Practice, ¶ 56.91[2] (3d ed. 2014)).

V. Discussion

A. Recording the Deed of Trust did not violate the codebtor stay under the circumstances in this case.

Section 1301 of the Bankruptcy Code provides in relevant part that, after the order for relief, "a creditor may not act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor, or that secured such debt ...." 11 U.S.C. § 1301(a). "While § 1301 references the codebtor, its purpose is to protect a debtor from ‘indirect pressures from his creditors exerted through friends or relatives that may have cosigned an obligation of the debtor.’ " In re Portuesi, 2021 WL 2189014, at *4, 2021 Bankr. LEXIS 1450, at *12 (Bankr. M.D.N.C. May 27, 2021) (citing 11 U.S.C. § 1301 (LexisNexis) (H.R. 95-959); In re Whitlock-Young, 571 B.R. 795, 804 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2017) ).