Portuesi v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon Trust Co. (In re Portuesi)
[…] The issue is whether the Bankruptcy Code prohibits the perfection of a lien against a codebtor's property without lifting the codebtor stay. The Court must therefore consider whether perfecting a lien against a non-debtor's property is a per se violation of the codebtor stay. If it is not a per se violation, the Court must determine whether recording the lien violated the codebtor stay under the circumstances of this case.

1. Perfecting a lien against a codebtor's property is not a per se violation of the codebtor stay.

Unlike § 362(a), § 1301 does not enumerate various categories of actions that constitute a violation of the codebtor stay. Instead, § 1301 provides that a creditor "may not act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect" a debt subject to the codebtor stay. 11 U.S.C. § 1301(a).

To determine whether recording any deed of trust is an act to collect debt, the Court must examine the purpose for recording a deed of trust.