No. 4D2022-2935
[…] See Fernandez v. State, 677 So. 2d 332, 385 (Fla. 4th DCA 1996) (partially striking a condition of probation that was a special condition requiring oral pronouncement). (C) Condition 21
[9] Condition 21 of appellant’s probation states: "It is the specific intent of the Court that you will also be subject to random, warrantless searches and seizures of your person, then current location and/or residence, and of your vehicle by probation officers and/or law enforcement." Section 948.03(1)(b) lists "[p]ermit[ting] the probation officer to visit him or her at his or her home or elsewhere" as a general condition of probation. Thus, a condition allowing warrantless searches by a probation officer is not a special condition and need not be orally pronounced. Harrell v. State, 162 So. 3d 1128, 1131 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015); Ayoub v.