No. 4D2022-2935
[…] (A) Condition 19
[4–6] Appellant argues that condition 19, requiring appellant to "submit to urinalysis testing on random basis to determine the presence of alcohol or illegal drugs," is a special condition requiring oral pronouncement at sentencing. Appellant claims that section 948.03(1)(l)(1) would be the appropriate general condition, which permits "random testing as directed by the probation officer or the professional staff of the treatment center where he or she is receiving treatment to determine the presence or use of alcohol or controlled substances" as a general condition of probation. However, as noted by the state, appellant was sentenced to drug offender probation, which includes "random drug testing." § 948.20(2), Fla. Stat. (2018).