Case No. 8:08-cr-402-T-17EAJ, 8:10-cv-2284-T-17EAJ.
[…] If the defendant fails to show that he was prejudiced by the alleged errors of counsel, this Court may reject the defendant's claim without determining whether the counsel's performance was deficient. Strickland, 466 U.S. at 697; Tafero v. Wainwright, 796 F.2d 1314, 1319 (11th Cir. 1986).
Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 851, if the government intends to seek an increased punishment based on one or more of a defendant's prior convictions, the government must file an information with the district court and serve a copy of it to the defendant or defendant's counsel. 21 U.S.C. § 851(a)(1). The government must serve the copy before trial or plea. Id. After the conviction, but before the pronouncement of sentence, the district court "shall" inquire from the defendant "whether he affirms or denies that he has been previously convicted as alleged in the information." Id. at § 851(b). The district court "shall inform [the defendant] that any challenge to a prior conviction which is not made before sentence is imposed may not thereafter be raised to attack the sentence." Id. If the defendant denies any of the allegations contained in the information or claims that "any conviction alleged is invalid, he shall file a written response to the information." Id.