Case No. 8:08-cr-402-T-17EAJ, 8:10-cv-2284-T-17EAJ.
[…] Id. at § 851(b). The district court "shall inform [the defendant] that any challenge to a prior conviction which is not made before sentence is imposed may not thereafter be raised to attack the sentence." Id. If the defendant denies any of the allegations contained in the information or claims that "any conviction alleged is invalid, he shall file a written response to the information." Id. "The court shall hold a hearing to determine any issues raised by the response which would except the person from increased punishment." Id.
Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 960(b)(1)(B)(ii), "If [the defendant] commits such a violation after a prior conviction for a felony drug offense has become final, such person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less that 20 years and not more than life imprisonment . . ."
In order to obtain the enhanced sentence pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 851, the government was required to put Portocarrero-Velasco on notice that it would be seeking the enhanced penalty.