23-cv-23475-ALTMAN/Reid
[…] But here's the thing: Even if an individual defendant could use § 617.0834 to bar a claim under the FHA, we still wouldn't dismiss Strickstein-Zandman from this case because “immunity under § 617.0834 is not absolute[.]” Sabal Palm, 2014 WL 988767, at *4. Indeed, as relevant here, “the statutory immunity afforded to officers and directors of non-profit corporations in Florida [under § 617.0834] does not apply to willful violations of rights[.]” Jain v. Towers of Channelside Condo. Assoc., 2021 WL 3111541, at *2 (M.D. Fla. July 22, 2021) (Barber, J.); see also FLA. STAT. § 617.0834(1)(b)(3) (providing that the statute's immunity doesn't apply when an “officer's or director's breach of, or failure to perform, his or her duties” constitutes “[r]ecklessness or an act or omission which was committed in bad faith or with malicious purpose or in a manner exhibiting wanton and willful disregard of human rights, safety, or property”).