Portmann v. Borough of Spring Lake
[…] Under present circumstances, viewed most favorably to plaintiff, we conclude that no reasonable jury could find that such a slight change in elevation as a one-half-inch rise on a single board in a long stretch of boardwalk creates a substantial risk of injury to the public.

But even if it did, plaintiff can still only prevail under the Act if she can show that "the action or inaction on the part of the public entity in protecting against the condition was 'palpably unreasonable.'" Kolitch, supra, 100 N.J. at 492-93; N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 ("Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose liability upon a public entity for a dangerous condition of its public property if the action the entity took to protect against the condition or the failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable."). If plaintiff cannot prove this factor, no recovery is possible.