Portland Dev. Com. v. Multnomah Cty. Ass.
[…] Assoc. Computer Serv., Inc. v. Dept. of Rev., 7 OTR 1, 4 (1977). In this case, Defendant concluded that it "erroneously treated" the subject property "as exempt from taxation." Id. ORS 311.216 grants Defendant the authority to change the status of the subject property from exempt to taxable and to add the taxable value to the property tax rolls. Defendant cites no other statutory provision authorizing it to take the same action.

ORS 311.216 imposes a notice requirement described as follows in ORS 311.219:

"Notice shall be given to the person claiming to own the property or occupying it or in possession thereof of the assessor's intention to add the property to the assessment or tax roll under ORS 311.216 to 311.232 and to assess the property in such person's name. * * * The notice shall be in writing, mailed to the person's last-known address. It shall describe the property in general terms, and require person to appear at a specified time, not less than 20 days after mailing the notice, and to show cause, if any, why the property should not be added to the assessment of tax roll and assessed to such person."

"ORS 311.219 requires the assessor to give the taxpayer notice and opportunity to show cause." Perkins v. Dept. of Rev., 15 OTR 381, 387 (2001).