Portland Dev. Com. v. Multnomah Cty. Ass.
[…] Georgia Pacific v. Dept. of Rev., 5 OTR 33, 36 (1972). Defendant argues that the omitted property statutes, ORS 311.216 through ORS 311.219, are not applicable because the subject property was "never omitted from the tax roll; it was on the 2008-09 tax roll, but was shown as exempt." (Def's Supplemental Mem of Perkins v. Department of Revenue at 3.)

Defendant "asserts that there was no basis for exemption of the property in those years [2006, 2007 and 2008] the exemptions were placed on the roll in error." (Agreed Facts at 4.)

ORS 311.216(1) provides in pertinent part that:

References to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2007.

"Whenever the assessor discovers or receives credible information, or if the assessor has reason to believe that any real or personal property including property subject to assessment by the Department of Revenue, or any building, structures, improvements or timber on land previously assessed without the same, has from any cause been omitted, in whole or in part, from assessment and taxation on the current assessment and tax rolls or on any such rolls for any year or years not exceeding five years prior to the last certified roll, the assessor shall give notice as provide in ORS 311.219."

Property omitted "from any cause" has been interpreted to "include a situation which turns on a mistake of law as well as a mistake of fact." Freightliner Corp. v. Dept. of Rev., 5 OTR 270, 275 (1973), 6 OTR 70 (1975), aff'd on this issue.