holding that parolees cannot be subjected to nonrandom compulsory urine testing without reasonable individualized suspicion
[…] Wasman v. United States, 468 U.S. 559, 563-64, 104 S.Ct. 3217, 3220, 82 L.Ed.2d 424 (1984) ("The sentencing court or jury must be permitted to consider any and all information that reasonably might bear on the proper sentence for the particular defendant, given the crime committed. . . .").
Title 18 U.S.C. § 3553 states in part:
The court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider —
(1) the nature and circumstances of the offense, and the history and characteristics of the defendant;
(2) the need for the sentenced imposed — . . . .
Title 18 U.S.C. § 3661 provides:
No limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, characteristics, and conduct of the person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence.
Thus, where probation is an available sentencing alternative, the sentencing court's need for information relevant to whether probation is an appropriate, safe, useful, and reasonable disposition of a defendant's sentence, is an integral part of the operation of the probation system.