C. A. 4:23-1402-BHH-TER
[…] Petitioner asserts he has a detainer and that if he is released, he will be released into ICE custody and deported. (ECF No. 1-1 at 2, 3). Petitioner argues the detainer prevents the application of his earned time credits under the First Step Act, which would move his release date forward. Petitioner asserts filing administrative remedies is futile because there is a BOP policy governing the disputed issue. (ECF No. 1-1 at 4).
The statute and regulation applicable here state that the BOP may not apply the FSA earned time credits of prisoners who are subject to “final orders of removal.” 28 C.F.R. § 523.44(a)(2)(“Subject to a final order of removal under immigration laws as defined in 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(17)(see 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(E)), the Bureau may not apply FSA Time Credits toward prerelease custody or early transfer to supervised release.”); 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(E)(i) (prisoner who “is the subject of a final order of removal” cannot apply any FSA time credits toward prerelease custody or early transfer to supervised release).