Portillo-Cardoza v. Fox Transp.
[…] And they asserted that this was "the earliest that this matter could reasonably be ready for trial." (Italics added.) This position was clearly premised on an assumption that a class would be certified in April 2022. However, when plaintiffs' class certification motion was not granted until June 2022, and class notice and opt-out periods were pushed back accordingly, defendants were justified in revising their position.

Nor did defendants waive their rights to enforce the five-year rule. Section 583.330 allows parties to extend the statutory deadline (Nunn v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. (2021) 64 Cal.App.5th 346, 354) by written stipulation or "[b]y oral agreement made in open court, if entered in the minutes of the court or a transcript is made." (§ 583.330, subd. (b).) In July 2022, defendants did not agree to a 2023 trial date or even propose a trial date.