Civil Case No. 07-592-KI.
[…] As a result, defendant was authorized to attempt to collect interest and late fees. Defendant is entitled to judgment on this claim.
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment (#6) is granted in part and denied in part. Porter's first, second, and portions of his third claims are dismissed. The only remaining claims are: whether defendant "communicated with the debtor . . . repeatedly or continuously or at times known to be inconvenient to that person with intent to harass or annoy the debtor. . . ." in violation of ORS 646.639(2)(e), and whether defendant "attempt[ed] to or threaten[ed] to enforce a right or remedy with knowledge or reason to know that the right or remedy does not exist, or threaten[ed] to take any action which the debt collector in the regular course of business does not take" in violation of ORS 646.639(2)(k).
IT IS SO ORDERED.