Civil Case No. 07-592-KI.
[…] Defendant is entitled to judgment on this claim.
B. Harassing Communications
Porter initially alleged that defendant violated Oregon law when it contacted him knowing he was represented by an attorney, but he has since recognized that contacting a represented party is not a violation of the statute. Unlike the FDCPA, the OUDCPA does not prohibit contact with a represented party.
Porter now argues that defendant violated ORS 646.639(2)(e) when it contacted him after he referred the representative to his attorney. That provision makes it unlawful for a company to "communicate with the debtor or any member of the debtor's family repeatedly or continuously or at times known to be inconvenient to that person with intent to harass or annoy the debtor or any member of the debtor's family." ORS 646.639(2)(e).
It is unclear from the facts exactly when Porter asked Wachovia to contact his attorney rather than him. Nothing in Porter's settlement offer of April 5, 2007, demands that Wachovia cease all communications with Porter.