Civil Case No. 07-592-KI.
[…] Wooton v. Viking Distributing Co., Inc., 136 Or App. 56, 59, 899 P.2d 1219 (1995). In this case, defendant's refusal to return the check cannot constitute acceptance when the refusal was accompanied with defendant's statements that the check did not settle the account-there was no mutual assent to the terms of any settlement agreement.
For the foregoing reasons, defendant's motion for summary judgment on plaintiff's breach of contract claim is granted.
III. Oregon Unlawful Debt Collection Practices Act ("OUDCPA")
Porter alleges five violations of ORS 646.639(2). That statute, in relevant part, makes it an
"unlawful collection practice for a debt collector, while collecting or attempting to collect a debt to do any of the following:
* * *
(c) Threaten the seizure, attachment or sale of a debtor's property when such action can only be taken pursuant to court order without disclosing that prior court proceedings are required.
* * *
(e) Communicate with the debtor or any member of the debtor's family repeatedly or continuously or at times known to be inconvenient to that person with intent to harass or annoy the debtor or any member of the debtor's family.
* * *
(k) Attempt to or threaten to enforce a right or remedy with knowledge or reason to know that the right or remedy does not exist, or threaten to take any action which the debt collector in the regular course of business does not take.
(L) Use any form of communication which simulates legal or judicial process or which gives the appearance of being authorized, issued or approved by a governmental agency, governmental official or an attorney at law when it is not in fact so approved or authorized.
(n) Collect or attempt to collect any interest or any other charges or fees in excess of the actual debt unless they are expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or expressly allowed by law.
A. Threatening Repossession Without Disclosing the Necessity of a Court Order