Porter v. Trans State Holdings, Inc.
[…] I. TSH as Mr. Porter's “Employer” Under USERRA

Genuine issues of material fact prevent the court from concluding, as a matter of law, that TSH could not have been Mr. Porter's employer for purposes of his USERRA claims.

In assessing the question, the court begins with USERRA's broad definition of “employer,” which includes “any person, institution, organization, or other entity that pays salary or wages for work performed or that has control over employment opportunities.” 38 U.S.C. § 4303(4)(A). The term “employer” encompasses persons or entities “to whom the employer has delegated the performance of employment-related responsibilities,” except where the delegated functions “are purely ministerial in nature, such as maintenance of personnel files or the preparation of forms for submission to a government agency.” Id.; 20 C.F.R. § 1002.5(d)(1)(i).