Porter v. Trans State Holdings, Inc.
[…] Under Section 4318 of USERRA, a person reemployed after military leave is entitled to accrued benefits-including benefits like those at issue here, which are “contingent on the making of, or derived from, employee contributions”-but “only when certain conditions are met, including the condition that the employee pay make-up contributions within five years.” See Krzyminski v. Spokane Cnty., 830 Fed.Appx. 918, 918-19 (9th Cir. 2020) (citing 38 U.S.C. § 4318(b)(2); 20 C.F.R. § 1002.262(c)). Specifically, the statute provides:

Thomas Jarrad, one of Mr. Porter's attorneys here, was also counsel to the plaintiff in Krzyminski. See 830 Fed.Appx. at 918.

A person reemployed under this chapter shall be entitled to accrued benefits pursuant to subsection (a) that are contingent on the making of, or derived from, employee contributions or elective deferrals (as defined in section 402(g)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) only to the extent the person makes payment to
the plan with respect to such contributions or deferrals. No such payment may exceed the amount the person would have been permitted or required to contribute had the person remained continuously employed by the employer throughout the period of service described in subsection (a)(2)(B). Any payment to the plan described in this paragraph shall be made during the period beginning with the date of reemployment and whose duration is three times the period of the person's service in the uniformed services, such payment period not to exceed five years.
38 U.S.C. § 4318(b)(2) (emphasis added). Further, per the accompanying regulations:
If the employee is enrolled in a contributory plan he or she is allowed (but not required) to make up his or her missed contributions or elective deferrals. These makeup contributions or elective deferrals must be made during a time period starting with the date of reemployment and continuing for up to three times the length of the employee's immediate past period of uniformed service, with the repayment period not to exceed five years. Makeup contributions or elective deferrals may only be made during this period and while the employee is employed with the post-service employer.