Docket No. 98457.
[…] The trial court contemplated further in camera proceedings. It had not reached a decision on this issue.
Since the trial court declined to rule on this issue, there is nothing for us to review at this time.
Affirmed.
P.D. SCHAEFER, J., concurred.
I dissent. In my view, in upholding the instant discovery order the majority opinion totally disregards the mandates of MCL 330.1750; MSA 14.800(750), governing the patient-psychiatrist privilege, and applies too narrowly the requirements of MCL 600.2157; MSA 27A.2157, pertaining to the physician-patient privilege.
MCL 330.1750(1)(c); MSA 14.800(750)(1)(c) defines a privileged communication as "a communication made to a psychiatrist or psychologist in connection with the examination, diagnosis, or treatment of a patient." This definition does not require that the information imparted by the communication be "necessary" to treatment. Moreover, under MCL 330.1750(4); MSA 14.800(750)(4), even the fact of psychiatric or psychological consultation is generally not subject to disclosure: