No. S-20-578.
[…] In construing a statute, a court must determine and give effect to the purpose and intent of the Legislature as ascertained from the entire language of the statute considered in its plain, ordinary, and popular sense. Yagodinski v. Sutton , 309 Neb. 179, 959 N.W.2d 541 (2021). To give effect to all parts of a statute, an appellate court will attempt to reconcile different provisions so they are consistent, harmonious, and sensible, and will avoid rejecting as superfluous or meaningless any word, clause, or sentence. Id.
With these general rules of statutory construction in mind, we turn to § 39-1345, which describes the authority and responsibilities of the NDOT regarding temporary closures of state highways. Section 39-1345 provides:
The [NDOT] shall have the authority to close temporarily any part or all of a highway. Whenever the [NDOT ] closes such highway or part thereof, the [NDOT ] or its contractor shall erect, at both ends of the portion of the highway so closed, suitable barricades, fences, or other enclosures and shall post signs warning the public that the highway is closed by authority of law. Such barricades, fences, enclosures, and signs shall serve as notice to the public that such highway is unsafe and that anyone entering such closed highway, without the permission or consent of the [NDOT ], does so at his own peril. The [NDOT], if it deems it advisable, may permit the public use of a highway undergoing construction, repair, or maintenance in lieu of a detour route and is authorized to regulate, limit, or control traffic thereon.
(Emphasis supplied.)
This case presents an issue of first impression concerning the meaning of the sentences italicized above. Under § 39-1345, when a highway is closed by the NDOT, the NDOT or its contractor "shall erect, at both ends of the portion of the highway so closed, suitable barricades, fences, or other enclosures and shall post signs warning the public that the highway is closed by authority of law." This "shall serve as notice to the public that such highway is unsafe and that anyone entering such closed highway, without the permission or consent of the [NDOT], does so at his own peril." § 39-1345. Because Blackbird did not have permission to enter the highway, he was among the class of