1:14-cv-1588 (LMB/IDD)
[…] Miller v. French, 530 U.S. 327, 331 (2000); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a). Although neither party addressed this issue or seemed aware of it when the Court raised the issue during oral argument, see Tr. of Mots. Hr'ng [Dkt. No. 131] 5:22-6:11, Feb. 8, 2016, § 3626(b)(1) of the PLRA provides that "[i]n any civil action with respect to prison conditions in which prospective relief is ordered, such relief shall be terminable upon the motion of any party or intervener" beginning two years from "the date the court granted or approved the prospective relief," 18 U.S.C. § 3626(b)(1)(A)(i), unless "the court makes written findings based on the record that prospective relief remains necessary to correct a current and ongoing violation of the Federal right" and meets the other requirements for injunctive relief under the PLRA. 18 U.S.C. § 3626(b)(3).