Porter v. Bd. of Revision
[…] State, ex rel. Park Investment Co., v. Bd. of Tax Appeals (1964), 175 Ohio St. 410, 412. In determining this amount, this court has held on several occasions that, for tax assessment purposes, all facts and circumstances which may affect the value of property must be taken into consideration. American Steel Wire Co. of New Jersey v. Bd. of Revision (1942), 139 Ohio St. 388, 392; paragraph one of the syllabus in B.F. Keith Columbus Co. v. Bd. of Revision (1947), 148 Ohio St. 253.

Likewise, the General Assembly has provided in R.C. 5715.01 that the Commissioner of Tax Equalization "* * * shall adopt, prescribe, and promulgate rules for the determination of true value and taxable value of real property by uniform rule * * *. The rules shall provide that in determining the true value of lands or improvements thereon for tax purposes, all facts and circumstances relating to the value of the property, its availability for the purposes for which it is constructed or being used, its obsolete character, if any, the income capacity of the property, if any, and any other factor that tends to prove its true value shall be used."

Despite the fact that in Ohio taxing authorities must consider all factors affecting the value of property, this court has stated that "[n]either the glories of the past nor the dreams of the future should befog the issue in the valuation of Ohio real estate.