BK 11-70573 AP 11-70016
[…] Therefore, the conversation was not an effective notification pursuant to ALA. CODE § 7-9A-406(b)(1).
Finally, it is clear that Sobcon received notice that payments were supposed to be sent to Porter Capital. This is clear because all the invoices admitted into evidence, list the following address in the upper left-hand corner: Custom Steel, c/o Porter Capital, P.O. Box 12105, Birmingham, AL 35202. (Porter Capital Exhibit 7 & Haley Exhibit 6). The question that must be answered is whether notice of a different remittance address constitutes a notification of assignment. Section 7-1-202(d) of the Alabama Code provides the following definition: "A person 'notifies' or 'gives' a notice or notification to another person by taking such steps as may be reasonably required to inform the other person in ordinary course, whether or not the other person actually comes to know of it." ALA. CODE § 7-1-202. It is not reasonable to assume that the placement of a remittance address on an invoice that is different from the address of the company mailing out the invoice is sufficient notification of the assignment of such invoice. Citizens Bank of Corrigan v.