Portella v. Spaziante
[…] Ohar, Superior Court, judicial district of New London at Norwich, Docket No. 0114403 (November 16, 1998, Hurley, J.T.R.) ( 23 Conn. L. Rptr. 407), extended the holding in Rice v. Rehner, supra, 463 U.S. 713, to conclude that the plaintiff's claims, which included actions pursuant to the Dram Shop Act and common-law recklessness, were not barred by tribal sovereign immunity pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1161 because such actions further the legitimate purpose of the state's liquor regulations. See also Bittle v. Bahe, 2008 OK 10, 192 P.3d 810 (2008) (finding 18 U.S.C. § 1161 constituted implicit waiver of tribal sovereign immunity for actions brought pursuant to Oklahoma's Dram Shop Act) . . .

18 U.S.C. § 1161 provides in relevant part: "The provisions of . . . this title, shall not apply within any area that is not Indian country, nor to any act or transaction within any area of Indian country provided such act or transaction is in conformity both with the laws of the State in which such act or transaction occurs and with an ordinance duly adopted by the tribe having jurisdiction over such area of Indian country . . ."

"Other courts, however, have refused to extend the waiver of tribal sovereign immunity to include additional alcohol related claims brought by private citizens. In Greenidge v. Volvo Car Finance, Inc., Superior Court, complex litigation docket of New London at Norwich, Docket No.