Port Sheldon Twp. v. Ottawa Cnty
[…] Given that the township did in fact assess the industrial property at the 50% level, the average rate of assessment for the township should have been adjusted by the Tribunal. We likewise must remand this issue to the Tribunal for redetermination of the township's assessment.

The final issue was raised by Wright Township. The county appraiser testified that in reaching a cash value figure for agricultural property in the township he disregarded the present economic income of the property. Instead, the appraiser considered solely the "soil capability" of the land.

Cash value is defined in MCLA 211.27; MSA 7.27:

"`Cash value', means the usual selling price at the place where the property to which the term is applied shall be at the time of assessment, being the price which could be obtained for the property at private sale, and not at forced or auction sale."

To aid assessors, the Legislature included a list of factors relevant to the determination of cash value: