Port Sheldon Twp. v. Ottawa Cnty
[…] We will first discuss the common issue.

Under the General Property Tax Act all property subject to taxation within the State of Michigan shall be annually assessed by the supervisor or assessing officer of the various cities, villages or townships. MCLA 211.10; MSA 7.10. These assessments, after approval by the board of review of each assessing unit (MCLA 211.29; MSA 7.29) are submitted to the county board of commissioners. MCLA 211.34; MSA 7.52.

MCLA 211.1 et seq.; MSA 7.1 et seq.

Under § 34(1), the county board of commissioners meets each year, and:

"shall examine the assessment rolls of the several townships or cities and ascertain whether the real and personal property in the respective townships or cities has been equally and uniformly assessed at true cash value. If, on the examination, it shall deem the assessments to be relatively unequal, it shall equalize the same by adding to or deducting from the valuation of the taxable property in a township or city an amount as in its judgment will produce a sum which represents the true cash value thereof, and the amount added to or deducted from the valuations in a township or city shall be entered upon the records. Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, effective December 31, 1970, the boards of commissioners and the state tax commission shall equalize real and personal property, separately by adding to or deducting from the valuation of taxable real property, and by adding to or deducting from the valuation of taxable personal property in a township, city, or county, an amount as will produce a sum which represents the proportion of true cash value established by the legislature. * * * Equalized values for both real and personal property shall be equalized uniformly at the same proportion of true cash value in the county. The county board of commissioners shall also cause to be entered upon its records the aggregate valuation of the taxable real and personal property of each township or city in its county as determined by it. The board shall also make alterations in the description of any lands upon the rolls as may be necessary to render the descriptions conformable to the requirements of this act."

Section 34(2) mandates the creation of county equalization departments to assist the various county boards of commissioners in this task.

After county equalization has been completed, the assessment figures are transmitted to the State Board of Equalization.