Port Sheldon Twp. v. Ottawa Cnty
[…] If the state tax tribunal, after the hearing, decides that the valuations of the county have been improperly equalized, it shall proceed to make deductions from, or additions to, the valuations of the respective townships, cities, or school districts as may be deemed proper, and in so doing the tribunal shall have the same powers as the board of commissioners had in the first instance." MCLA 211.34(3); MSA 7.52(3).

The power of the board of commissioners is set out in MCLA 211.34(1); MSA 7.52(1), which reads in part:

"The county board of commissioners shall examine the assessment rolls of the several townships or cities and ascertain whether the real and personal property in the respective townships or cities has been equally and uniformly assessed at true cash value. If, on the examination, it shall deem the assessments to be relatively unequal, it shall equalize the same by adding to or deducting from the valuation of the taxable property in a township or city an amount as in its judgment will produce a sum which represents the true cash value thereof, and the amount added to or deducted from the valuations in a township or city shall be entered upon the records. Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, effective December 31, 1970, the boards of commissioners and the state tax commission shall equalize real and personal property, separately by adding to or deducting from the valuation of taxable real property, and by adding to or deducting from the valuation of taxable personal property in a township, city, or county, an amount as will produce a sum which represents the proportion of true cash value established by the legislature."

The resulting power of the Tax Tribunal is to make adjustments to the equalized assessment figures in order to reflect the true cash value of the property. True cash value is reflected when the assessment level is at the statutorily-mandated level of 50%.