Port Auth. v. Wilenta Feed, Inc.
[…] In support of the motion, counsel for plaintiff and Van Keuren allege that the claim against defendants was settled for the sum of $124,742.00 and that defendants only made a payment of $2,300, leaving an outstanding balance of $122,442.00. Doc. 2.

Contrary to the foregoing, however, the settlement agreement reflects that that parties agreed to settle the claim, which involves 1,334 E-Z Pass violations, for $134,349.66. Doc. 10.

LEGAL CONCLUSIONS:

CPLR 3213 provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint." A settlement agreement may constitute an instrument for the payment of money. See Park Union Condominium v 910 Union St. LLC, 140 AD3d 673, 673 (1st Dept 2016).