Porges v. Kleinman
[…] Further, below the caption, the affidavit contains an abbreviated scilicet that reads "State of New York County of New York" (id). Thus, even, if the plaintiff meant to express that he lived in the County stated above and below, the "county"' stated above, twice mentions New York County. The signature portion of the affidavit merely states that it was executed in Kings County on January 15, 2021 (id). Thus, the affidavit does hot contain the plaintiff's address at all and even the counties noted are different. Thus, CPLR §3218(b) provides that a confession of judgement "may be filed, but only with the clerk of the county where the defendant's affidavit stated that the defendant resided when it was executed or Where the defendant resided at the time of filing" (id). Although in this case the plaintiff, and not defendant, signed a confession of judgement, the change in posture does impact the scope of the statute. Thus, the confession of judgement does not really adequately list the county where the plaintiff resides.