21-cv-3848
[…] As Plaintiff acknowledges in her complaint, the NBME “sponsor[s],” “develops,” and “administers” the USMLE. [1 at ¶¶ 30, 32,43.] Plaintiff has not plausibly alleged that Defendant was responsible for failing to accommodate her disabilities. In fact, she states that ADA regulations “prohibit NBME from administering the USMLE without ensuring that the scores reported ‘accurately reflect the applicant's aptitude or achievement level or whatever other factor the test purports to measure, rather than reflecting the applicant's [disability].”' [1 at ¶ 46 (quoting 28 C.F.R. § 36.309(b)(1)(i).] In this regard, Plaintiff is exactly right: Title III of the ADA requires the NBME to “offer [licensing] examinations or courses in a place and manner accessible to persons with disabilities or offer alternative accessible arrangements for such individuals.” 42 U.S.C. § 12189. The University has no such obligations because it does not “sponsor” “develop” or “administer” the USMLE.