Poppies Int'l, Inc. v. Abel & Schafer, Inc.
[…] Since "there is no issue for trial unless there is sufficient evidence favoring the nonmoving party for a jury to return a verdict for that party[,] . . . [i]f the evidence is merely colorable, . . . or is not significantly probative, . . . summary judgment may be granted." Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249-50, 106 S. Ct. 2505 (quotations and citations omitted).

B. Implied Warranty of Merchantability Claim

Section 2-314(1) of the New York Uniform Commercial Code ("U.C.C.") provides that, with exceptions not relevant here, "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-314(1). "The implied warranty of merchantability is a guarantee by the seller that its goods are fit for the intended purpose for which they are used and that they will pass in the trade without objection." Caronia v.