Pope v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Op. p. 7 (alteration in original), ECF No. 27.

The language of EFTA and the regulations support Wells Fargo's position. Under EFTA, an “electronic fund transfer” means “any transfer of funds, other than a transaction originated by check, draft, or similar paper instrument, which is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephonic instrument, or computer or magnetic tape so as to order, instruct, or authorize a financial institution to debit or credit an account.” Regulations clarify what is excluded from coverage under EFTA. In 12 C.F.R. § 205.3(c) it provides that the “term electronic fund transfer does not include: ... (3) Wire or other similar transfers. Any transfer of funds through Fedwire or through a similar wire transfer system that is used primarily for transfers between financial institutions or between businesses.”

Ms. Pope's efforts to find an exception fail under the plain language of EFTA. The fact that there were “two transfers” or that Ms. Pope was allegedly under the influence of a scammer, do not allow the wire transfer here to fall with EFTA. Ms. Pope's reliance on Regulation E and Widjaja v.