Pope v. Perrault
[…] Fam. Code § 102.004(a). Because Perrault's SAPCR petition failed to allege either section 102.003(a)(9) or section 102.004(a)(2) as bases for standing, the SAPCR petition is prima facie proof-if not conclusive proof-that Perrault lacked standing under either of these two sections. See Baker, 582 S.W.2d at 408-09 (stating that petitioner presents prima facie proof of meritorious defense by establishing defense is not barred as matter of law and petitioner will be entitled to judgment on retrial if no contrary evidence is offered).

Perrault's SAPCR petition alleged section 102.004(a)(1) as the sole basis for standing. Section 102.004(a)(1) provides:

In addition to the general standing to file suit provided by Section 102.003, a grandparent . . . may file an original suit requesting managing conservatorship if there is satisfactory proof to the court that:
(1) the order requested is necessary because the child's present circumstances would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development . . . .
Tex. Fam. Code § 102.004(a)(1). A party seeking grandparent standing under section 102.004 is thus statutorily required to establish standing with "satisfactory proof."