Pooler v. Wilson
[…] Cohill, 484 U.S. 343, 350 n. 7, 108 S.Ct. 614, 98 L.Ed.2d 720 (1988)).

Here, after the court's dismissal of Pooler's claims with original federal subject matter jurisdiction, the claims that remain are a claim for common law conversion, a claim under S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-586, and a claim that the South Carolina forfeiture statutes violate the South Carolina constitution. The resolution of Pooler's latter two claims implicate federalism concerns because each is based upon a South Carolina state statute and require a determination of South Carolina law. Moreover, S.C. Code Ann § 44-53-586 indicates clear legislative intent that a cause of action thereunder be brought in the South Carolina Court of Common Pleas, not in federal court. S.C. Code Ann § 44-53-586(a) ("Any innocent owner or any manager or owner of a licensed rental agency or any common carrier or carrier of goods for hire may apply to the court of common pleas for the return of any item seized under the provisions of Section 44-53-520."). Therefore, the court declines to retain jurisdiction over Pooler's remaining state law causes of action and remands them to state court.

IV. CONCLUSION