Poole v. W. 111TH St. Rehab Assocs.
[…] Although the record reveals that plaintiff is not completely satisfied with the documentary evidence provided, he has neglected to specify what, if any, documents he still desires (exhibits F, G and H to Sullivan Affir.). Thus, the court must deny plaintiff's motion to hold defendants in contempt. Additionally, since a finding of civil contempt is not appropriate here, plaintiff is not entitled to attorney's fees or costs (Moore v Davidson, 57 AD3d at 863).

Plaintiff's motion for a temporary receiver to manage the partnership during the pendency of the rest of this action is denied. CPLR 6401 (a) provides that a receiver may be appointed "[u]pon motion of a person having an apparent interest in property which is the subject of an action in the supreme or a county court . . . where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed." In circumstances similar to these, courts have "consistently refrained from appointing pendente lite receivers, because such action amounts to a taking without adjudication on the merits" (Matter of Alpine Motor Cars, 280 AD2d 412, 413-14 [1st Dept 2001]).