CV424-200
[…] Humphrey, 512 U.S. 477, 481 (1994) (“[H]abeas corpus is the exclusive remedy for a state prisoner who challenges the fact or duration of his confinement and seeks immediate or speedier release, even though such a claim may come within the literal terms of § 1983.”). And before he can bring a federal habeas action, he must first exhaust his available state remedies through either a direct appeal or another petition for state collateral relief. Wilkinson, 544 U.S. at 79 (federal “habeas corpus actions require a petitioner fully to exhaust state remedies, which § 1983 does not”); see also, e.g., Johnson v. Florida, 32 F.4th 1092, 1095-96 (11th Cir. 2022); O.C.G.A. § 9-14-1(a) (“Any person restrained of his liberty under any pretext whatsoever, except under sentence of a state court of record, may seek a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the legality of the restraint.”). Thus, the validity of Poole's conviction can only be challenged through a procedurally proper habeas petition.
Second, to the extent that Poole appears to seek this Court's review of the validity of the state court's judgment against him, it lacks jurisdiction.