Ponton v. State
[…] 3. The defendant has not received a pardon on the ground of innocence for any crime that is necessary for the operation of this section; and

4. A conviction of a crime necessary to the operation of this section has not been set aside in any postconviction proceeding. § 775.084(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (1993). This is different from the requirements of the HFO provision, which requires that a trial court find “[t]he defendant has previously been convicted of any combination of two or more felonies in this state or other qualified offenses,” among other requirements. § 775.084(1)(a) 1., Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). Thus, a trial court may sentence a defendant as an HVFO based on only one specified prior violent felony conviction, whereas in order to sentence a defendant as an HFO, a court must find that the defendant committed two or more prior felonies of any type.

Section 775.084(5) provides for the sequential conviction requirement. Specifically, this section requires, “In order to be counted as a prior felony for purposes of sentencing under this section, the felony must have resulted in a conviction sentenced separately prior to the current offense and sentenced separately from any other felony conviction that is to be counted as a prior felony.” § 775.084(5), Fla. Stat. (1993). While section 775.084(5) applies to both HFO and HVFO sentences, the application of the sequential conviction requirement differs between an HFO and an HVFO sentence, since an HVFO sentence requires only one prior specified conviction.