Ponton v. State
[…] State, 976 So.2d 1190 (Fla. 5th DCA 2008) (addressing how section 775.084(5) applies to an HFO sentence); Walker v. State, 842 So.2d 969, 970 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003) (addressing how the sequential conviction requirement applies to an HFO sentence); Gordon v. Moore, 832 So.2d 880, 881 (Fla. 3d DCA 2002) (addressing how the sequential conviction requirement applies to an HFO sentence).

It is important to stress that the first part of subsection 775.084(5) applies to both HFO and HVFO sentences in that both require that to be “counted as a prior felony for purposes of sentencing under this section, the felony must have resulted in a conviction sentenced separately prior to the current offense.” However, the second part of section 775.084(5), which also requires that the prior felony be “ sentenced separately from any other felony conviction that is to be counted as a prior felony,” clearly applies only to an HFO sentence, which requires two qualifying felonies.