Record No. 0709-99-2
[…] Wife also asked the JDRC for an increase in child support payments, which was ultimately granted by the circuit court but is not a subject of this appeal.
Wife appealed the decision to the circuit court. After a de novo hearing, the circuit court found that the provisions of the Agreement regarding spousal support were not incorporated into the final decree of divorce and ordered husband to pay wife spousal support arrearage in the amount of $175 per month from January 1, 1996. It is this order of the circuit court which we review on appeal.
II. Analysis
Code § 16.1-244(A) specifically empowers the circuit court, concurrently with JDRC, "to determine spousal support in a suit for separate maintenance. However, when a suit for divorce has been filed in a circuit court, in which . . . spousal support is raised by the pleadings and a hearing is set by the circuit court on . . . such issue . . . within twenty-one days of the filing, the juvenile and domestic relations district courts shall be divested of [jurisdiction]. . . ." By its express language, this statute provides for a divestiture of jurisdiction of the JDRC in certain instances. However, there is no language suggesting that the circuit court can also be divested of jurisdiction.