12-28-2022
[…] The trial court determined that Pinal County, Arizona, provided a suitable alternative forum for Pontikis's action and that there were no legal obstacles to Pontikis's proceeding there with his claims. The trial court declined to dismiss this case but instead stayed proceedings to permit Pontikis to file suit in Arizona. Pontikis timely appealed.
Discussion
I. Standard of Review and Governing Law
An order staying a case in favor of a more suitable alternative forum is an appealable order. (§ 904.1, subd. (a)(3).)
Section 410.30, subdivision (a), permits a trial court to "stay or dismiss [an] action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just" when the court finds that "in the interest of substantial justice an action should be 3 heard in a forum outside this state." In determining whether to grant a motion to dismiss or stay on grounds of forum non conveniens, the trial court conducts a two-step analysis. First, it determines whether the alternate forum proposed is a" 'suitable' place for trial." (Stangvik v. Shiley, Inc.