12-28-2022
[…] Pontikis 6 disputed those assertions at oral argument to some extent, contending that his state claims were removed to Arizona federal court, and that some of his claims are no longer proceeding in Arizona. None of these assertions are substantiated in any filings to this court.
Atieva cites Arizona Revised Statutes section 12-541 et seq., as the source of this one-year statute of limitations. This statute provides in pertinent part: "There shall be commenced and prosecuted within one year after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions: [¶] . . . [¶] 4. For damages for wrongful termination."
Pontikis raises no claim of error in his briefs concerning the second step of the forum non conveniens analysis; he does not contend that the trial court abused its discretion in finding the private and public factors weigh in favor of an Arizona forum for this case.