Pontee v. Chatha
[…] "Credibility determinations, the weighing of the evidence, and the drawing of legitimate inferences from the facts are jury functions, not those of a judge . . . on a motion for summary judgment" (Forrest v Jewish Guild for the Blind, 3 NY3d 295, 315 [2004], quoting Anderson v Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 US 242, 255 [1986]; see also Scott v Long Is. Power Auth., 294 AD2d 348, 348 [2d Dept 2002]).

Pursuant to Insurance Law § 5104 (a),

"[n]otwithstanding any other law, in any action by or on behalf of a covered person against another covered person for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in this state, there shall be no right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of a serious injury, or for basic economic loss."
Insurance Law, § 5102 (d) defines "serious injury," in relevant part, as