No. 07-CA-115.
[…] Following a hearing on November 5, 2003, a partial summary judgment was granted in favor of Pontchartrain Tavern in the amount of $123,552.34. Following a motion for new trial and a hearing on January 18, 2006, the trial court, on July 6, 2006, issued an amended judgment in the amount of $29,080.30 covering past due rent, taxes, insurance premiums, and late fees. The right to attorney fees was acknowledged, in an amount to be determined later, as was the outstanding issue of liquidated damages. It is from the partial summary judgment and amendment thereto that Johnson appeals.
La.C.C.P. art. 2083, addressing appealable judgments, provides in pertinent part:
A. A final judgment is appealable in all causes in which appeals are given by law, whether rendered after hearing, by default, or by reformation under Article 1814.
* * *
C. An interlocutory judgment is appealable only when expressly provided by law.
The trial court judgment rendered on November 5, 2003 and amended on July 6, 2006 is a partial summary judgment. A partial judgment may be a final judgment even if it does not grant the successful party all of the relief prayed for or adjudicate all of the issues in the case.