Pompeian v. Promotional Market Research
[…] Mar 26, 2002
2002 Ct. Sup. 3381 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2002)

Opinion

No. CV 01-0184280

March 26, 2002 CT Page 3382


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


The signed writ summons and complaint in this case, bearing a return date of August 14, 2001, was filed with the clerk of this court by the plaintiff, Pompeian, Inc., on August 13, 2001, not six days before the return date, as required by General Statutes § 52-46a. The defendant, Promotional Market Research Systems, Inc., has filed motion #108 seeking to dismiss this action because of the untimely return of process to court.

General Statutes § 52-46a provides that: "Process in civil actions returnable to the . . . Superior Court [shall be returned to the] clerk of said court at least six days before the return day."

The plaintiff has moved (#113) to amend the return date to August 28, 2001, which, if granted, would cure the error in not returning the writ to court at least six days before the original return date. Such a motion is authorized by General Statutes § 52-72 (a), and is granted.