Pompeian v. Promotional Market Research
[…] General Statutes § 52-46a provides that: "Process in civil actions returnable to the . . . Superior Court [shall be returned to the] clerk of said court at least six days before the return day."

The plaintiff has moved (#113) to amend the return date to August 28, 2001, which, if granted, would cure the error in not returning the writ to court at least six days before the original return date. Such a motion is authorized by General Statutes § 52-72 (a), and is granted. Hence, the defendant's motion #108 to dismiss is denied.

General Statutes § 52-72 (a) provides in relevant part that: "[a]ny court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective. . . ."

The defendant also flied a second motion to dismiss, #109, based on General Statutes § 52-278j (a), which requires that after a prejudgment remedy (PJR) has been granted, the writ, summons and complaint must be returned to court and filed with the clerk within thirty days thereafter.