Pompeian v. Promotional Market Research
[…] The defendant argues that Judge Karazin's PJR order was issued July 12, 2001, and therefore the writ, summons and complaint had to be filed with the clerk by Friday, August 10, 2001. However, the plaintiff contends that July 13, 2001 is the date that notice of the issuance of the PJR order was sent to counsel. Therefore, the plaintiff argues that the last day to file the writ, summons and complaint was on Sunday, August 12, 2001, and filing on the next day that the court was open, Monday, August 13, was proper and timely pursuant to General Statutes § 51-347c and Practice Book § 7-17.

General Statutes § 51-347c provides that: "[i]f the last day for filing of any matter in the clerk's office of the Superior Court falls on a day on which such office is closed, the last day for such filing shall be the next business day."

Practice Book § 7-17 provides in relevant part that: "[i]f the last day for filing any matter in the clerk's office falls on a day on which such office is not open . . . then the last day for filing shall be the next business day upon which such office is open."