Pompeian v. Promotional Market Research
[…] DeTeves, 202 Conn. 292, 297 n. 7, 520 A.2d 608 (1987). For this reason, the thirty days referred to in General Statutes § 52-278j (a) began to run on Friday, July 13, 2001, and the thirtieth day fell on Saturday, August 11, 2001.

Although not in its original motions to dismiss, the defendant also argues that the plaintiff failed to comply with General Statutes § 52-48 (b), which provides in relevant part that: "[a]ll process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of process. . . ." In support of this argument, the defendant claims that the "date of process" was June 6, 2001, when the application for a PJR was first filed in court.