Pompeian v. Promotional Market Research
[…] The defendant claims that the filing of the writ, summons and complaint by the plaintiff with the clerk on Monday, August 13, 2001, was "32 days after the date on which the Prejudgment Remedy was granted." Accordingly, the defendant seeks to dismiss the action based on an untimely return of process to court.

General Statutes § 52-278j (a) provides that: "[i]f an application for a prejudgment remedy is granted but the plaintiff, within thirty days thereof does not serve and return to court the writ, summons and complaint for which the prejudgment remedy was allowed, the court shall dismiss the prejudgment remedy."