No. 82119-COA
[…] Even if we were to consider them, the district court did not abuse its discretion. Foremost, Karen appears to misinterpret the district court's order. The district court referred to Alyssa's "basic needs" only to say that the $4,163.06 in expenses Karen reported were excessive. The district court was not applying NRS 125B.110(2) when it made that finding. It was interpreting whether Alyssa was capable of substantial gainful activity under NRS 125B.110(4). Furthermore, Karen overstates the interplay between the definitions of "handicap" and "self-support" under NRS 125B.110.
NRS 125B.110(1) reads "[a] parent shall support beyond the age of majority his or her child with a handicap until the child is no longer handicapped or until the child becomes self-supporting." (Emphasis added). The statute next explains that an adult child is self-supporting if she "receives public assistance beyond the age of majority and that assistance is sufficient to meet the child's needs." NRS 125B.110(2). And last, the statute defines "handicap" to mean "an inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment." NRS 125B.110(4). The supreme court concluded in Edgington that substantial gainful activity for purposes of whether a child is "handicapped" means capable of self-support. 119 Nev. at 586, 80 P.3d at 1288.