No. 82119-COA
[…] Rivero v. Rivero, 125 Nev. 410, 438, 216 P.3d 213, 232 (2009). "An abuse of discretion occurs when no reasonable judge could reach a similar conclusion under the same circumstances." Leavitt v. Siems, 130 Nev. 503, 509, 330 P.3d 1, 5 (2014).
Generally speaking, a child support obligation ceases when a child reaches 18, or 19 if she is still enrolled in high school. See NRS 125B.200. This is because the law presumes a child who has reached the age of majority is capable of self-support. Edgington, 119 Nev. at 582, 80 P.3d at 1286. There are, however, exceptions. NRS 125B.110(1), for example, provides that "[a] parent shall support beyond the age of majority his or her child with a handicap until the child is no longer handicapped or until the child becomes self-supporting." "Handicap" in this context means "an inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment." NRS 125B. 110(4).
The Nevada Supreme Court has interpreted the meaning of "substantial gainful activity," and in so doing has looked to the SSA's regulations.