C.A. No. 20211.
[…] Absent their ability to prove that the Withdrawal Agreement is invalid on some legal or equitable basis, the plaintiffs have no grounds to challenge any later payments made in accordance with that Agreement. In other words, the plaintiffs' claims accrued on April 19, 2000, the date that the allegedly wrongful Withdrawal Agreement was executed, and an argument can be made that some of their claims accrued earlier, on February 10, 2000, at the time of NorthStar's allegedly improper withdrawal.
I so conclude even if § 17-607 of DRULPA applies to the plaintiffs' claims. That statute provides in pertinent part that:
[u]nless otherwise agreed, a limited partner who receives a distribution from a limited partnership shall have no liability under this chapter or other applicable law for the amount of the distribution after the expiration of 3 years from the date of distribution.