No. 87-7151.
[…] Kalgaard v. Commissioner, 764 F.2d 1322, 1323 (9th Cir. 1985).
26 U.S.C. § 280A provides in pertinent part:
Section 280A. Disallowance of certain expenses in connection with business use of home, rental of vacation homes, etc.
(a) General rule. — Except as otherwise provided in this section, in the case of a taxpayer who is an individual or an S corporation, no deduction otherwise allowable under this chapter shall be allowed with respect to the use of a dwelling unit which is used by the taxpayer during the taxable year as a residence.
26 U.S.C. § 280A(c)(1)(A) provides:
280A(c) — Exceptions for certain business or rental use; limitation on deductions for such use. —
(1) Certain business use. — Subsection (a) shall not apply to any item to the extent such item is allocable to a portion of the dwelling unit which is exclusively used on a regular basis —
(A) [as] the principal place of business for any trade or business of the taxpayer.
Neither the legislative history nor the text of 26 U.S.C. § 280A(c)(1)(A) defines "principal place of business." Baie v. Commissioner, 74 T.C. 105, 109 (1980). A taxpayer can, however, have only one principal place of business for each trade or business. Curphey v.