Polzin Inc. v. Aust
[…] Thiele v. Stich, 425 N.W.2d 580, 583 (Minn. 1988). Thus, even if a non-moving defendant does not submit any evidence into the summary judgment record, it remains the district court's obligation to determine whether the moving plaintiff has submitted evidence that is capable of proving its claim. See Adickes v. S.H. Kress & Co., 398 U.S. 144, 161, 90 S. Ct. 1598, 1609-10 (1970). Sometimes a district court must deny an unopposed motion for summary judgment. This is such a case.

Resolving this appeal requires us to determine what must be proved to satisfy the malice requirement of section 561.17. The second sentence of the statute provides:

Judgment of forfeiture and eviction can only be given in favor of the person entitled to the reversion, against the tenant in possession when the injury to the estate in reversion is adjudged in the action [1] to be equal to the value of the tenant's estate or unexpired term, or [2] to have been done in malice.
Minn. Stat. § 561.17 (2010) (emphasis added). As indicated by the insertion of numerals, the owner of a future interest has two alternative forms of proof if he or she wishes to obtain the forfeiture of a life estate or an estate for a term of years because of waste. The first alternative calls for an inquiry into several factual issues, such as the value of the damage to the property, the value of the tenant's estate, and the likely duration of the tenancy. The second alternative calls for an inquiry into a single factual issue, namely, whether the waste was done maliciously.

In this case, Polzin sought the forfeiture of Aust's interest pursuant to the second alternative.